CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K84501

Mr. Ken Skillman
VF Intimates, LP
3025 Windward Plaza, Suite 600
Alpharetta, GA 30005

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China.

Dear Mr. Skillman:

In your letter dated March 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 5006167 is a ladies’ brassiere constructed with embroidered cotton knit fabric cups and a knitted cotton fabric back. The brassiere features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, lined cups, an adjustable hook and eye rear closure, and satin fabric trim at the top of the cups. The applicable subheading for Style 5006167 will be 6212.10.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery: other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 5006167 falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division